Get started76 Priest Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £419,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
76 Priest Meadow Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£419,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 76 Priest Meadow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,612
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£419,000
+37.4%over 14 years21 July 2006
£305,000
+67.1%over 4 years19 October 2001
£182,500
+42.6%over 4 years28 August 1997
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HT: £407,000 (2023–2021).
54 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
80 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
40 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
59 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2022
67 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.