Get started59 Priest Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 149.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £407,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£407,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 59 Priest Meadow Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,030
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
25 February 2022Most recent
£407,000
+105.6%over 19 years14 November 2002
£198,000
+63.6%over 3 years24 September 1999
£121,000
+12.6%over 2 years10 December 1996
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HT: £420,000 (2023–2021).
54 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
80 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
40 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
67 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2021
58 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.