Get started5 Priest Meadow Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £460,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Priest Meadow Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
5 Priest Meadow Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
8 March 2021Most recent
£460,000
+232.1%over 23 years10 December 1997
£138,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HT: £407,000 (2023–2021).
54 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
80 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
40 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
59 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2022
67 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.