Get started4 Priest Meadow Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 32.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Priest Meadow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
27 February 2018Most recent
£327,500
+20.4%over 10 years20 August 2007
£272,000
+17.2%over 3 years7 November 2003
£232,000
+25.4%over 1 year28 March 2002
£185,000
+48.0%over 4 years14 October 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HT: £407,000 (2023–2021).
54 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
80 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
40 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
59 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2022
67 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.