Get started14 Priest Meadow Close is a detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 sits 58.8% above the 2012 sale of £252,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
14 Priest Meadow Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 15 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 15 years.
14 Priest Meadow Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £2,697
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
30 August 2012Most recent
£252,500
+1.0%over 7 years26 May 2005
£250,000
+85.9%over 5 years23 July 1999
£134,500
+16.5%over 1 year5 September 1997
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HT: £407,000 (2023–2021).
54 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2023
80 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
40 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
59 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2022
67 Priest Meadow Close Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B96 6RP
Closest school
0.6 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.