Get started30 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£481/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 17 years.
30 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,172
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£450,000
+45.2%over 5 years13 October 2017
£310,000
+6.9%over 6 years12 November 2010
£290,000
-1.7%over 4 years27 October 2006
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HS: £185,000 (2024–2023).
8 High Street Feckenham Redditch
Sold Oct 2024
22 High Street Feckenham Redditch
Sold Nov 2023
24 High Street Feckenham Redditch
Sold Jul 2023
Feckenham Court Flat 2b High Street Feckenham Redditch
Sold Jul 2023
Feckenham Court Flat 2a High Street Feckenham Redditch
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.7 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.