Get started18 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2023 for £208,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 18 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,952
Street avg £3,202
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£208,000
+34.2%over 14 years20 June 2008
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HS: £190,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.7 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.