Get started12 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 29.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 16.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2023
12 High Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 8 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 8 years.
12 High Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,301
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.
11 August 2016Most recent
£241,000
+26.8%over 2 years18 November 2013
£190,000
+5.6%over 7 months2 May 2013
£180,000
17 October 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HS: £190,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.7 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.