Get started10 The Square is a semi-detached house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 10 The Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,623
Street avg £3,474
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.
10 March 2023Most recent
£245,000
+81.5%over 18 years28 January 2005
£135,000
+35.1%over 2 years26 April 2002
£99,950
+8.6%over 1 year30 March 2001
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HR: £340,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
B96 6AL
Closest school
0.6 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.