Get started1 The Square is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Feckenham, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 45.1% above the 2014 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to increase the area of the existing utility and install a downstairs toilet facility
1 The Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 The Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 March 2014Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6HR: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Feckenham CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.