Get startedOakwood Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sambourne, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 27.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 198 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (237 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Oakwood Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Amendment to planning approval 01/01446/FUL to increase length of garage and bedrooms.
Price for Oakwood Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Oakwood Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 233 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perrymill Lane — bus stop.
Extension to provide new garage, entrance lobby and utility. Kitchen extension on ground floor. Extension to dining room, extension to existing bedroom and two bedrooms at first floor.
20 February 2018Most recent
£560,000
+339.2%over 18 years10 December 1999
£127,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in B96 6EX: £520,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
1.4 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.