Get started9 Badger Brook Lane is a detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 sits 55.9% above the 2005 sale of £261,000. At 113 m² it sits well below the postcode median (193 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
9 Badger Brook Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 4 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Badger Brook Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
3 June 2005Most recent
£261,000
+68.4%over 4 years27 April 2001
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6EJ: £632,500 (2025–2020).
31 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2025
35 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
6 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2024
3 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2021
4 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.