Get started6 Badger Brook Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £632,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 213 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 11 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Badger Brook Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Badger Brook Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£632,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
6 Badger Brook Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,969
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£632,500
+33.2%over 4 years17 May 2019
£475,000
+21.8%over 3 years28 August 2015
£390,000
+56.0%over 14 years30 November 2000
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6EJ: £470,000 (2025–2020).
31 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2025
35 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
3 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2021
4 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2020
5 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.