Get started5 Badger Brook Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 138 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (193 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Badger Brook Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
1 July 2020Most recent
£400,000
+28.2%over 15 years28 April 2005
£312,000
+54.1%over 3 years24 January 2002
£202,500
+4.9%over 1 year31 March 2000
£192,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6EJ: £632,500 (2025–2020).
31 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2025
35 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
6 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2024
3 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2021
4 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.