Get started4 Badger Brook Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 32.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Badger Brook Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
4 Badger Brook Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2020Most recent
£470,000
+10.6%over 3 years5 December 2016
£425,000
+23.2%over 10 years9 December 2005
£345,000
-2.8%8 September 2005
£355,000
+42.0%over 4 years26 January 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6EJ: £632,500 (2025–2020).
31 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2025
35 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
6 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2024
3 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2021
5 Badger Brook Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.