Get started23b is a detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since June 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 sits 246.5% above the 1997 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 57.6% below the postcode norm.
23b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
23b's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 1997Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6EH: £333,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 12 schools nearby.