Get started38 Feckenham Road is a property in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £158,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Feckenham Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2019Most recent
£158,000
+30.6%over 6 years14 September 2012
£121,000
+5.2%over 4 years21 December 2007
£115,000
+6.5%over 3 years14 May 2004
£108,000
+49.0%over 2 years13 May 2002
£72,500
+54.3%over 3 years15 January 1999
£47,000
+17.5%over 2 years28 June 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DN: £240,000 (2020–2010).
B96 6DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.