Get started8 Church Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 613 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 40.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Church Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 8 Church Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
6 September 2010Most recent
£110,000
+20.9%over 6 years24 October 2003
£91,000
+93.8%over 5 years17 July 1998
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DJ: £120,000 (2024–2015).
6 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2024
5 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2024
1 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2023
2 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2017
7 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.