Get started6 Church Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £172,000.
Latest sale on 6 Church Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 30 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 30 years.
6 Church Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £1,654
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£172,000
+37.6%over 13 years25 March 2011
£125,000
+66.7%over 8 years2 May 2002
£75,000
+15.4%over 10 months6 July 2001
£65,000
+8.4%over 8 months10 November 2000
£59,950
+26.2%over 5 years7 April 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DJ: £115,000 (2024–2010).
5 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2024
1 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2023
2 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2017
7 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2015
8 Church Court Church Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.