Get started43 Church Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 50.4% above the 2017 sale of £240,000. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 43 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
1 September 2017Most recent
£240,000
+35.2%over 10 years15 December 2006
£177,500
+42.1%over 3 years20 December 2002
£124,950
+37.4%over 1 year1 June 2001
£90,950
+74.9%over 5 years15 June 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DH: £250,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B96 6DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.