Get started35 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £282,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
35 Church Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
17 November 2023Most recent
£282,500
+39.5%over 7 years26 May 2016
£202,500
+24.6%over 7 years9 June 2008
£162,500
+91.2%over 8 years11 April 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DH: £240,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B96 6EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.