Get started5 Poverty is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 39.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm.
5 Poverty's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Poverty is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
12 March 2007Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DG: £230,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.1 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.