Get started3 Poverty is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £232,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
New front porch with lean-to green roof and single storey rear bedroom extension
3 Poverty has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 3 Poverty runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,932
Street avg £4,052
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
3 September 2021Most recent
£232,000
+25.4%over 2 years8 February 2019
£185,000
+27.6%over 13 years26 August 2005
£145,000
+20.9%over 2 years13 December 2002
£119,950
+29.7%over 1 year24 October 2001
£92,500
+117.6%over 4 years5 November 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DG: £230,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.1 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.