Get started71a is a three-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 15.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2020 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
71a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 71a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 71a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feckenham Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£475,000
+11.8%over 1 year18 January 2019
£425,000
+20.7%over 8 years11 June 2010
£352,000
+80.5%over 8 years28 March 2002
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DE: £200,000 (2024–2020).
103 Feckenham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2024
95 Feckenham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2022
83 Feckenham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jan 2022
101 Feckenham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2021
89 Feckenham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.3 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.