Get started56 Church Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £392,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 56 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56 Church Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,631
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
6 July 2022Most recent
£392,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DD: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B96 6HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 8 schools nearby.