Get started48 Church Road is a detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £318,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
48 Church Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 8 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 8 years.
48 Church Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,676
Street avg £3,008
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£318,000
-7.8%24 November 2023
£345,000
+27.8%over 6 years19 May 2017
£269,950
+42.1%over 10 months13 July 2016
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DD: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B96 6RP
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.