Get started32 Church Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Formation of habitable room in roofspace with a rear dormer
32 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 32 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £3,133
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 5 years25 January 2018
£219,950
+32.9%over 2 years24 June 2015
£165,500
+14.1%over 8 years8 June 2007
£145,000
-1.7%over 2 years4 January 2005
£147,500
+102.1%over 2 years10 April 2002
£73,000
+73.8%over 6 years13 December 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DD: £345,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.