Get started16 High Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 44.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
An application for a side and rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side infill extension
16 High Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 16 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.
20 December 2017Most recent
£183,500
+14.7%over 4 years18 November 2013
£160,000
-5.9%over 3 years22 December 2009
£170,000
+73.5%over 7 years8 February 2002
£98,000
+30.7%over 2 years4 June 1999
£75,000
+19.1%over 1 year25 July 1997
£62,950
+12.4%over 1 year27 October 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DB: £200,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.