Get started14 High Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 38.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 High Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 14 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.
23 June 2020Most recent
£168,000
+26.8%over 14 years5 May 2006
£132,500
17 December 2004
£132,000
+8.2%over 1 year15 September 2003
£122,000
+54.4%over 1 year19 November 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6DB: £200,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.