Get startedEastwood Court is a mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 43 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Eastwood Court (43–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 13% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £100,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Eastwood Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for Eastwood Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,326
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lion — bus stop.
7 January 2025Most recent
£100,000
+25.0%over 7 years31 May 2017
£80,000
+6.7%over 3 years16 July 2013
£75,000
-6.3%over 5 years17 August 2007
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BW: £180,000 (2025–2024).
16 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2025
Eastwood Court Flat 9 2 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2025
47 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
39 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2024
Eastwood Court Flat 11 2 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.