Get started1 Foregate Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 50.6% above the 2012 sale of £166,000. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1 Foregate Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2025
1 Foregate Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Foregate Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,729
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
White Lion — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2012Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BW: £180,000 (2025–2024).
16 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2025
Eastwood Court Flat 9 2 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2025
Eastwood Court Flat 14 2 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jan 2025
47 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2024
39 Foregate Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B96 6EQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.