Get started6 Queen Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 69.1% above the 2013 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 39.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
6 Queen Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Queen Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.
25 April 2013Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BT: £150,000 (2025–2017).
Queens Court Apartment 2 Queen Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2025
Queens Court Apartment 1 Queen Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jan 2023
8 Queen Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2013
10 Queen Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2012
2 Queen Street Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2002
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 17 years
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.