Get started8 Butler Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 33% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
Existing use Certificate for Loft Extension
8 Butler Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 17 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 8 Butler Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
1 May 2015Most recent
£230,000
+31.4%over 11 months23 May 2014
£175,000
+9.4%over 5 years15 August 2008
£160,000
+36.2%over 6 years31 May 2002
£117,500
+95.8%over 4 years18 December 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BS: £225,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.