Get started5 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 270.1% above the 1998 sale of £62,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 50.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Butler Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 2 years.
£62,950
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 2 years.
5 Butler Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£828
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
15 June 1998Most recent
£62,950
+27.4%over 1 year2 October 1996
£49,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BS: £225,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.