Get started4 Butler Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2023.
4 Butler Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 4 Butler Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
27 November 2023Most recent
£225,000
+52.5%over 4 years15 July 2019
£147,500
+55.3%over 17 years5 April 2002
£95,000
+66.8%over 7 years25 January 1995
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BS: £232,500 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.