Get started23 Butler Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £232,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 23 Butler Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
30 April 2021Most recent
£232,500
+40.9%over 17 years28 November 2003
£165,000
+22.2%over 1 year23 July 2002
£135,000
+35.0%over 8 months3 December 2001
£100,000
+46.0%over 6 years13 April 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BS: £210,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.