Get started11 Butler Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 40.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs).
11 Butler Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2021
11 Butler Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
11 Butler Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.
13 December 2013Most recent
£164,500
+0.9%over 2 years28 November 2011
£163,000
+128.0%over 12 years22 October 1999
£71,500
+19.3%over 9 months29 January 1999
£59,950
+18.1%over 1 year31 January 1997
£50,747
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BS: £225,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Astwood Bank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.