Get started9 Manders Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £861,000 is 17.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 231 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (199 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
9 Manders Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 10 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 9 Manders Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
14 February 2018Most recent
£730,000
+46.0%over 9 years15 August 2008
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BJ: £650,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.