Get started4 Manders Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold February 2024 for £815,000.
4 Manders Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£815,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Manders Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BJ: £650,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.