Get started2 Manders Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2005–2020, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with Redditch's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £659,000 is 18.7% above the 2020 sale price. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £555,000.
Planning history at 2 Manders Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Lime . fell tree leaving stump at 2m high. for the attention of David Whittles.
2 Manders Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 15 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 2 Manders Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
T1: Fir Tree in rear Garden Fell due to Hollow Base , T2: Lime in rear garden crown reduction and epicormic growth removal.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2020Most recent
£555,000
+11.0%over 9 years26 November 2010
£499,950
-14.5%over 5 years5 July 2005
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BJ: £730,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B96 6AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.