Get started1 Manders Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2005–2018, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Redditch's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 10.3% above the 2018 sale price. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £580,000 in November 2018.
1 Manders Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
Eucalyptus Fell: tree is out growing its space and leaning towards neighbouring property, casting it in heavy shadow on the back garden , unsuitable for locatiuon.
1 Manders Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 13 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 13 years.
1 Manders Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,915
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 225 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoopers Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2018Most recent
£580,000
+19.6%over 4 years31 March 2014
£485,000
-17.4%over 8 years1 July 2005
£587,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BJ: £730,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B96 6HE
Closest school
0.6 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.