Get started1 Edgioake Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 70% above the 2012 sale of £130,000. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2022
1 Edgioake Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
1 Edgioake Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Middle School — bus stop.
26 November 2012Most recent
£130,000
+98.1%over 11 years18 May 2001
£65,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BG: £320,000 (2022–2012).
Suntrap Edgioake Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2022
St Denys Edgioake Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Apr 2018
4 Edgioake Terrace Edgioake Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2016
Ivydene Edgioake Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2014
Stepaside Edgioake Lane Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B96 6EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.