Get started1350 Evesham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1350 Evesham Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Erection of a two-storey extension to front elevation of dwelling house.
1350 Evesham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1350 Evesham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ridgeway Middle School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification of single storey rear extension 4.7m in depth, 4m in height and 2.5m to eaves height
25 August 2023Most recent
£350,000
+28.2%over 5 years27 July 2018
£273,000
+57.3%over 4 years5 September 2013
£173,500
-6.7%over 7 years14 October 2005
£186,000
+165.7%over 6 years26 February 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BD: £366,870 (2025–2022).
1348 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2025
1340 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2024
1318 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2024
1332 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2022
1356 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.