Get started1255 Evesham Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1542 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 13.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £515,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 143 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 12 EPCs).
1255 Evesham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2020
Two storey front and rear extensions and single storey rear conservatory extension
Price for 1255 Evesham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1255 Evesham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £2,541
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
19 July 2018Most recent
£515,000
+44.7%over 6 years4 May 2012
£356,000
+5.8%over 4 years22 June 2007
£336,500
+125.8%over 7 years7 April 2000
£149,000
+35.5%over 3 years27 March 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6BA: £465,000 (2024–2018).
1247 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Sept 2024
1263 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2022
1253 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jun 2020
1251 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Oct 2019
1259 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B96 6BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.