Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £142,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
8 March 2021Most recent
£142,000
+16.4%over 14 years10 November 2006
£122,000
+13.0%over 3 years12 September 2003
£108,000
+27.1%over 1 year12 July 2002
£84,950
+67.4%over 3 years22 June 1999
£50,750
+20.8%over 2 years5 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AZ: £269,950 (2022–2005).
1308 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2022
Flat 1 1316 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2016
1306 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2014
1314 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold May 2007
1310 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Aug 2002
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.