Get started1303 Evesham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 19% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2023
1303 Evesham Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £3,448
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ridgeway Middle School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2018Most recent
£290,000
+31.8%over 5 years26 July 2013
£220,000
+18.9%over 9 years25 March 2004
£185,000
+32.2%over 1 year17 June 2002
£139,950
+90.4%over 5 years24 January 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AY: £400,000 (2025–2022).
1285 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold May 2025
1325 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Feb 2025
1331 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Mar 2024
1281 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Dec 2022
1279 Evesham Road Astwood Bank Redditch
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 3 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.