Get started1272 Evesham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £216,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1272 Evesham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1272 Evesham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £3,112
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£216,000
+30.9%over 4 years20 October 2017
£165,000
+37.6%over 12 years16 September 2005
£119,950
+54.8%over 3 years22 November 2001
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AX: £163,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.