Get started1270 Evesham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1270 Evesham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
1270 Evesham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £3,128
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£218,000
+33.7%over 5 years12 July 2019
£163,000
+0.6%over 1 year16 March 2018
£162,000
+8.0%over 2 years7 December 2015
£150,000
+11.1%over 9 years8 September 2006
£135,000
+35.0%over 11 months23 September 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AX: £165,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B96 6BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.