Get started9 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 56% above the 2016 sale of £193,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 New Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 9 New Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£193,000
+49.6%over 14 years15 May 2002
£129,000
+34.4%over 1 year17 October 2000
£96,000
+50.0%over 2 years13 March 1998
£64,000
+16.4%over 1 year11 December 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AW: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B96 6DS
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.