Get started3 New Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Astwood Bank, Redditch, Redditch (B96 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Redditch HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £148,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2025
3 New Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to provide bathroom
Price for 3 New Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
3 New Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,441
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road — bus stop.
5 February 2020Most recent
£148,000
+18.9%over 3 years5 October 2016
£124,500
+14.2%over 11 years8 June 2005
£109,000
+137.0%over 9 years7 June 1996
£46,000
+62.8%12 February 1996
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B96 6AW: £320,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B96 6BW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Secondary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.